Green Udders - Naturally Effective Canine Products

GreenUdders.com Ingredients
We offer full disclosure regarding the natural ingredients used in our canine aromatherapy products.

Products
Ingredients
Guarantee
Testimonials
Where To Buy
Contact

Green Udders - Ingredients

Green Udders natural dog products are made in the USA with top notch 100% natural ingredients sourced from around the world. We don't skimp when it comes to quality components in our canine products. We use many ingredients found only in high end luxury products. We know you expect excellence.... and you're getting it.

Read through our ingredients list and discover the reasons behind what we use in our canine aromatherapy products, including the reasons why we don't use some things.

Please note: This information is provided for basic reference only. This is not a comprehensive list, nor is it an in-depth description of each ingredient. We encourage you to investigate each of these natural ingredients further. Many of them you could write a book on, and include references to the scientific and medical research on specific items - but, we've chosen to make this list as concise as possible. This natural ingredients list will grow as we add new canine aromatherapy products.

INCI = International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients

* contains natural UV protecting properties


Natural Butters

Cocoa Butter
INCI Name: Theobroma cacao
Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known and contains natural antioxidants. This cream colored vegetable fat is used to heal and protect skin from the elements, cocoa butter is extracted from the cocoa bean during the process of separating the powder and liquor from the bean. Can cocoa butter hurt my dog? No. Cocoa butter smells like chocolate but, it doesn't contain theobromine, which is the chemical in chocolate that is toxic to dogs.

* Mango Butter
INCI Name: Mangifera indica
Rich in antioxidants, Mango butter is used to soften, smooth and moisturize rough skin. With its natural emollient properties, it is reputed to offer UV protection, be useful in scar reduction, treating burns (including sunburns), and is reputed to have wound healing and skin regeneration properties.

* Shea Butter
INCI Name: Butyrospremum Parkii
Extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. Shea butter is a potent moisturizer and emollient which provides excellent soothing skin care protection and provides some UV ray protection naturally. Unrefined shea butter is edible and is used in food preparation in Africa. We don't use shea butter that has been refined using hexane. We strain the sediment from unrefined shea butter when manufacturing our products; or, purchase an unrefined and naturally pre-filtered product.

* Shorea (Sal) Butter
INCI Name: Shorea Robusta
Extracted from the Shorea tree of India, high in stearic and oleic acids, exceptional oxidative stability and superior emolliency and restorative properties for the skin. It also offers a low level of UV ray protection naturally.


Carrier Oils
Sweet Almond Oil
INCI Name: Prunus dulcis
Cold pressed sweet almond oil is known for its ability to recondition and soften skin. Rich in proteins, Olein Gyceride, Vitamin D and Linoleic Acid - it is considered to be highly nourishing and very soothing to dry and irritated skin.

Apricot Kernel Oil
INCI Name: Prunus armeniaca
Cold pressed from apricot kernels, this oil is light and nourishing to the skin. Rich in vitamin A and fatty acids. It is a great oil for sensitive skin and it is reputed to help calm irritation and skin inflammation.

Avocado Oil
INCI Name: Persea americana
Cold pressed from the fruit pulp. Avocado oil is classified as a monounsaturated oil. It is suitable for dry skin. Rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E and beta carotene. It is utilized to vitamin enrich skin formulations.

Castor Oil
INCI Name: Ricinus Communis
We DO NOT use castor oil in any of our formulations, not because of any threat of residual Ricin dangers in castor oil, but because the people harvesting it in India, Brazil and China (the major crop producers) suffer harmful side effects in handling it. Due to the toxic byproducts and allergenic compounds found on the plant surface, it can cause permanent nerve damage to the people who handle it. Although the end product, castor oil, is really cheap and has some great benefits, ethically speaking - we simply cannot justify using it in any of the products we sell. Because of the dangers and risk involved with harvesting castor beans, some scientific researchers are trying to genetically modify the castor plant to prevent the synthesis of ricin. Even if they are ultimately successful in their efforts, regardless, we can assure you that we won't be using any genetically modified variety of castor oil in the future. We won't use any GMO's (Genetically Modified Organisms). For further information, please refer to the Non GMO Project here.

Grapeseed Oil
INCI Name: Vitis vinifera
Natural oil pressed from the seeds of grapes, rich in 60-76% linoleic acid, 12 to 25% oleic acid, 6-9% palmitic acid and 3-6% stearic acid. Also contains vitamins A, D and E. The oil is an effective non-greasy emollient with good absorption which leaves skin soft and smooth and has mild astringent qualities. Grapeseed oil is often found in anti-aging products.

Organic Hempseed Oil
INCI Name: Cannibis sativa
Natural oil pressed from hemp seed. This cold pressed edible oil doesn't contain significant amounts of the psychoactive THC present on the cannabis plant, so NO... your dog will not get high if he/she licks any of our products containing it. It is an effective emollient and nourishing ingredient that has been demonstrated to be beneficial for dry and irritated skin, including relieving the symptoms of atopic dermatitis. Hempseed oil is rich in fatty acids and stable to oxidation.

Jojoba Golden Oil
INCI Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Unrefined, cold pressed jojoba oil appears as a clear golden liquid with a slightly nutty scent. The oil comes from the seed (often called nuts) of the female plant. The oil is up to 60% of the seed by weight. The jojoba plant is a tree-like shrub that has a natural life span of at least 100 years (and perhaps over 200 years). Jojoba oil is edible, and is non-caloric, but it is not digestible (very much like olestra) and will pass through the intestines unchanged. Technically, jojoba oil is a liquid wax ester that has high oxidative stability. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin and absorbs well; it is used as a substitute for whale oil, and is rich in Vitamin E.

* Kukui Nut Oil
INCI Name: Aleurite moluccans
Cold pressed from the fruits of the Kukui Nut Tree, the oil retains high natural levels of polyunsaturated fatty acids. Kukui Nut Oil has been successfully used by Hawaiians to protect the skin from harsh sun (due to its natural UV protection properties), drying winds and salt water for centuries. Kukui Nut Oil is excellent for treating severe skin conditions including extremely dry skin, eczema and psoriasis.

* Meadowfoam Seed Oil
INCI Name: Limnanthes alba
Expeller extracted from the seeds, and containing 98% fatty acid long chain carbon atoms, meadowfoam oil is resistant to oxidation due to a high level of naturally occurring tocopherols - vitamin E. It is one of the most stable lipids and extends the shelf life of less stable ingredients. It exhibits fantastic moisturizing and skin rejuvenating characteristics. It also offers some natural UV protection.

Neem Oil
INCI Name: Azadirachta indica
Cold Pressed unrefined non-toxic oil from the seeds of the tree. Neem oil has been used in India for over two thousand years and has a reputation for its antiseptic, antifungal, dermatological and dental properties. Rich in glycerides and fatty acids in combination with its healing properties aids in the healing of skin conditions. Some in traditional Indian medicine refer to it as "Sacred Tree" and have used neem to treat psoriasis, burns, eczema and acne. It excels as a natural moisturizing base for skin care. This oil has been used for centuries in traditional Indian medicine to heal a variety of topical skin disorders including rashes, burns, acne, psoriasis and eczema.

Peach Kernel Oil
INCI Name: Prunus persica
Cold Pressed peach kernel oil has nourishing, regenerative and moisturizing properties to help soothe sensitive, dry and inflamed skin. Peach kernel oils are rich in vitamins A & E and polyunsaturated fatty acids which give it antioxidant and preservative properties.

* Rice Bran Oil
INCI Name: Oryza sativa
Expeller extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice. Popular as a cooking oil in Asian countries due to its high smoke point (450 degrees Fahrenheit) and its superior oxidative stability. Rice bran oil is an antioxidant rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential oils. The components in it are also believed to hinder UV ray absorption.


Waxes
Bees Wax
INCI Name: Beeswax
Glandular excretion from bees. Non-gelling thickener, viscosity enhancer, emollient, emulsifier, forming agent.

Candelilla Wax
INCI Name: Candelilla wax
Natural vegetable wax that is extracted from the candelilla plant. Non-gelling thickener, viscosity enhancer and plasticizer that is compatible with most waxes and resins. Excellent protective properties, film forming emollient which also adds gloss to balms.

Caranuba Wax
INCI Name: Caranuba wax
Natural vegetable wax exuded by palm tree leaves (copernicia cerifera) that grow in Brazil. The hardest natural wax available. Non-gelling thickener, viscosity & consistency enhancer, provides stability because of its high melting point, excellent moisturizing emollient characteristics with good skin protecting properties.

Paraffin Wax
INCI Name: Paraffin
We DO NOT use paraffin wax or paraffin oil in any of our canine grooming product formulations. Derived from petroleum, it is a by-product of refining "slack wax" from lubricating oil. Slack wax is a mixture of oil and wax that is separated by crystallization. Commonly, the slack wax is heated and mixed with one or more solvents (such as a ketone), cooled and separated into paraffin wax. Petroleum byproducts in the form of solid paraffin wax and/or paraffin liquid are cheap and plentiful. Paraffin wax and paraffin oil are a primary ingredient in one of the most successful commercial paw pad waxes available on the market for dogs - one in which we have often seen advertised as containing "natural waxes". While "food grade" paraffin is used by candy makers, and is present in a myriad of food products and deemed safe enough to eat, we do not use paraffin in any form in our natural formulations Why? Petroleum by-products simply aren't natural.


Vitamin Oils
Vitamin E
INCI Name: d-alpha-tocopherol
Vitamin E is famed for its excellent skin conditioning and antioxidant properties and, it's one of the most well researched vitamins. Vitamin E is available in many forms, which can be either synthetically derived or extracted from natural sources. We use d-alpha-tocopherol, which is extracted from natural sources. When Vitamin E is created synthetically (such as in what is found in the most widely available supplements), it is preceded by a "dl" prefix (dl-alpha-tocopherol) and not a "d" (d-alpha-tocopherol). We utilize the natural "d" form of Vitamin E because it's easier for the body to derive increased benefits from it; and, depending on the research, it is 2 to 3 times more effective than the synthetic form. Although both forms have antioxidant benefits, we're using what we feel is best for the end user - your dog. You could say that the Vitamin E in our formulas is "supercharged", since many of the other ingredients used in our synergististic formulations already contain amounts of natural Vitamin E.

Essential Oils

Blue Tansy / Moroccan Chamomile
INCI Name: Tanacetum annuum
Blue Tansy is also known as (true) Moroccan Chamomile, although another variety grown in Morocco, Ormensis multicaulis, is correctly called "Wild Moroccan Chamomile," but, it does not have the distinctive blue color of the other chamomiles. Steam distilled from the leaves and flowers of the Tanacetum annuum plant. It is beneficial for allergies because it stimulates the thymus gland. Blue Tansy reportedly contains great anti-inflammatory properties because it contains a higher percentage of azulene in its chemical components. It is utilized by herbalists and aromatherapists and is best known for its advanced skin healing properties including the reduction of itching and reputed antifungal and antibacterial properties. Blue Tansy Essential Oil is generally non-irritating and non-toxic. Cautions: Avoid use during pregnancy due to the potential for stimulation of the thymus gland.

Carrot Seed Essential Oil
INCI Name: Daucus carota
Carrot seed oil is Steam distilled from the seeds and is non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing. Carrot seed oil is one of the best oils for mature skin. It is also reputed to successfully treat scars, burns and wounds. The chemical constituents, high in beta carotene, may stimulate cell growth while removing toxins. It is also believed to strengthen mucous membranes in the nose, throat and lungs having a beneficial effect on influenza and bronchitis. Carrot seed oil had vast medicinal value to the Greeks and Romans in ancient times.

Chamomile German
INCI Name: Matricaria chamomilla
Steam distilled flowers of the annual Chamomile plant. Research suggests that German Chamomile speeds healing in animals, and also has uses as an antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, anti-anxiety, with antimutagenic properties. It has been used to assist in healing cuts, scrapes, wounds, insect bites, inflamed skin, sores, dermatitis, abscesses, boils, cysts and more. German Chamomile contains azulene, a powerful anti-inflammatory agent. The deep blue crystal forms during the steam distillation of the product, and the quality is graded by the azulene content. Cautions: Non-toxic, non-irritant, may cause dermatitis in sensitive individuals. Do not use orally during pregnancy because it is a uterine stimulant.

* Helichrysum Essential Oil
INCI Name: Helichrysum splendidum
Steam distilled from the golden plant blossoms of the Helichrysum plant in South Africa. Also known as Everlasting and Immortelle, Helichrysum is a popular traditional medicine in South Africa and is heralded for its skin healing properties. It offers UV protection and aids in tissue regeneration. It is commonly applied to older sun damaged skin, burns and is used to minimize scarring. It is reputed to have effective anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal properties and use as an anti-microbial agent as well. In ancient times, Helichrysum was used by the Greeks for its superior wound healing abilities. Helichrysum ranks as one of the most ancient and valuable healing substances. Helichrysum Essential Oil is non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing. Cautions: Avoid use during pregnancy.

Lavender (Bulgarian) Essential Oil
INCI Name: Lavender angustifolia
Steam distilled from the flowers, Bulgarian essential oil of lavender is a therapeutic grade. The different soil and climate conditions in which it is grown in Bulgaria give it a subtle difference in scent from other lavenders, which results in clean sweet floral fragrance that smells more like fresh lavender. The properties of the oil are essentially the same as the English Lavender described below.

Lavender (English) Essential Oil
INCI Name: Lavender angustifolia
English lavender essential oil is steam distilled from the flowering tops. Popular in aromatherapy, Lavender angustifolia oil reputedly has superior anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory qualities. It is used on burns to relieve pain and prevent infection because of its advanced skin healing abilities. It also has cytophlactic properties that promote rapid healing and reduce scarring. The scent of lavender is said to have a calming effect on the body and can be used to lessen anxiety, reduce stress and promote sleep. English Lavender Essential oil is non-irritating, non-sensitizing and non-toxic.

Lavandin (Organic) Essential Oil
INCI Name: Lavandula hybrida
Steam distilled from the flowering tops of this hybrid lavender plant, organic lavandin essential oil is reputed to have some antifungal, antiseptic, antiviral, analgesic and bactericidal qualities. The hybrid lavandin plant contains more oil in the flowering tops and is therefore cheaper to produce than the Lavender angustifolia referenced above. It works in a similar fashion to Lavender angustifolia, but to a much lesser extent. Lavandin also naturally contains more camphor. Herbalists regard lavandin as a useful and versatile essential oil for easing sore muscles and joints and stiffness, among other uses such as clearing the lungs and sinuses of congestion. The scent of lavandin is said to have a calming effect on the body and can be used to promote sleep, lessen anxiety and stress. Lavandin Essential oil is non-irritating, non-sensitizing and non-toxic.

Lemongrass Essential Oil
INCI Name: Cymbopogon flexuosus
Steam distilled from the leaves, this aromatic perennial grass grows up to 4 feet tall. Native to Asia and also used in culinary dishes, it is now mainly cultivated in Africa, the West Indies and Tropical Asia. Lemongrass Essential Oil is known for its antiseptic and invigorating properties. It has also been shown to have antibacterial and antimicrobial properties. Historically, this oil has been used in traditional Indian medicine to treat fever and infectious diseases.

Rosemary Essential Oil
INCI Name: Rosemary Officinalis
Steam distilled, Rosemary Essential Oil is reputed to have stimulating and warming properties and is used in many skin and hair care products. It reportedly stimulates skin cell renewal and improves mature and dry skin. It is also said to have antiseptic and antimicrobial properties. Rosemary oil is reported to increase circulation and possibly promote hair growth. In aromatherapy, its scent is reputed to lift the mood, and counter stress and depression.
Rosemary Essential Oil is generally non-toxic and non-sensitizing. Cautions: Do not use this essential oil if you have epilepsy or high blood pressure. Avoid use orally while during pregnancy since Rosemary reportedly helps stimulate blood flow in the pelvic area.


For more information regarding aromatherapy and the use of essential oils and research, please refer to our links section.

 


The information presented on this website has not been evaluated by the FDA (U.S. Food & Drug Administration). Our products are not intended to diagnose, cure or prevent any disease. If a condition persists, please contact your verterinarian or health care provider. The information provided on this website, including the testimonials, is not a substitute for a face-to-face consultation with a health care professional, and should not be construed as medical advice. The testimonials (including any medical claims made by end consumers) on the Green Udders site are from individuals and are not meant to guarantee or imply the same results.

 
Made In The USA
 


100% Natural Dog Products
Green Udders brand Natural Dog Grooming Products are sold online exclusively by Equinat-USA.com